2018 Jack Lawson Middle School Cup Recap Thursday May 31st, 2018

After three full days of volleyball, VNB is please to say that the 2018 Jack Lawson Middle School Cup was a great success! With a total of 110 teams coming from all over New Brunswick and Iles-de-la-Madeleine, the level of play did not disappoint.

Here are the top three teams from each division and tier.

Female Division 1 – Tier 1/ Division 1 – tier 1 féminine
Finish                                                                                                    All-star                                  MVP
Gold/ Or – Dynamos (Dieppe, NB)                                             Joline Vautour                   Dominique Gendron
Silver/ Argent – George Street Varsity (Fredericton, NB)      Sarah Legere
Bronze – ESL – MFR (Richibucto, NB)                                      Julie-Pier Robichaud

Female Division 1 – Tier 2/ Division 1 – tier 2 féminine
Gold/ Or – Nackawic Middle School (Nackawic, NB)             Sophia Saad                        Haley Wilson
Silver/ Argent – Centre de la Jeunesse (Edmundston, NB)    Véronique Lebel
Bronze – Minto Elementary Middle School (Minto, NB)        Emma White-Barton

Female Division 2 – Tier 1/ Division 2 tier 1 féminine
Gold/ Or – Tracadie (Tracadie, NB)                                             Vicky Robichaud               Amy Arsenault
Silver/ Argent – Ecole Régionale St-Basile (St-Basile, NB)    Annabelle Francoeur
Bronze – ESL-MFR (Richibucto, NB)                                          Jolène Daigle

Female Division 2 – Tier 2/ Division 2 tier 2 féminine
Gold/ Or – Place-des-Jeunes (Bathurst, NB)                            Mylène Cormier Power      Marguerite Vincent-Ozeill
Silver/ Argent – Forest Hills (Saint John, NB)                         Olivia McIntyre
Bronze – Tobique Panthers (Plaster Rock, NB)                        Taylor Kukurski

Male Division – Tier 1/ Division 1 tier masculine
Gold/ Or – Nashwaaksis Dragons (Fredericton, NB)             Cameron Willis                  Owen Tran
Silver/ Argent – Carrefour de l’Acadie (Dieppe, NB)             Louis-Philippe LeBlanc
Bronze – BCMS Eagles (Fredericton, NB)                                Sam Grant

Male Division 1 – Tier 2/ Division 1 tier 2 masculine
Gold/ Or – Devon Wildcats (Fredericton, NB)                       Isaac Jewett                       Noah Crummey
Silver/ Argent – Sussex Stingers (Sussex, NB)                       Keatin Deveaux
Bronze – Tracadie (Tracadie, NB)                                               Mika Picard

Male Division 2 – Tier 1/ Division 2 tier 1 masculine
Gold/ Or – Hampton (Hampton, NB)                                        Jacob Huisman                  Will MacPherson
Silver/ Argent – SSMS (St. Stephen, NB)                                  Micah Landry
Bronze – Sunbury West Bulldogs (Fredericton Junction)     Nathan Charleton

Male Division 2 – Tier 2/ Division 2 tier 2 masculine
Gold/ Or – George Street MS (Fredericton, NB)                     Teddy Jeong                       Colin O’Donnell
Silver/ Argent – CAHM (Grand Falls, NB)                               James Bossé
Bronze – Meduxnekeag Lightning (Woodstock, NB)             Josh Lewis

To see the actual results, please visit ISET.NET and select the division of play of the team you would like to see.

BellTV1 normally gives us the recordings of the games that were webcasted. They will add the games to our YOUTUBE. The games aren’t there at the moment but please feel free to check it out every now and then!

We look forward to seeing you all again next year!